3empire

The Education or Work Experience Requirements For DV-Lottery

The Education or Work Experience Requirements For DV-Lottery
5 (100%) 1 vote

USAFIS has learned that in addition to being born in an eligible country, an applicant must have successfully completed a secondary/high school education that is comparable to a formal 12-year primary and secondary course of study in the United States; OR an applicant must have at least two years of work experience during the past five years in one of the particular jobs listed by the U.S. Department of Labor as requiring a minimum of two years of training or experience and specified as Job Zone 4 or 5 with a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) classification rating of at least 7.0.

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *